Bacteria Lookup

Bacteria names are often changed over the years. This page allows you to locate the current name.

Enter the name

  1. Lygus hesperus Knight, 1917
  2. "Bacillus felsineus" Carbone and Tombolato 1917
  3. Nitrobacteraceae Buchanan 1917
  4. Amia cathetogramma Tanaka, 1917
  5. Hypochthonius luteus Oudemans, 1917
  6. Calicnemia miles (Laidlaw, 1917)
  7. Myrmica alaskensis Wheeler, 1917
  8. Charaxes subornatus Schultze, 1917
  9. Marmosa mexicana zeledoni Goldman, 1917
  10. Ambulyx cyclasticta (Joicey & Kaye, 1917)
  11. Beara tortriciformis (Strand, 1917)
  12. Fissurina sp. Lumbsch 19174f
  13. Ventripila marginata Roewer, 1917
  14. MCZ 51917
  15. Destria fumida (Sanders & DeLong, 1917)
  16. Hesperotingis fuscata Parshley, 1917
  17. Phorbas glaberrimus (Topsent, 1917)
  18. Onthophagus tricornis Marcus, 1917
  19. Cricetulus alticola Thomas, 1917
  20. Ischnosoma virginicum (Bernhauer, 1917)
  21. Entomobryinae sp. BIOUG19170-C02
  22. Entomobryinae sp. BIOUG19170-A04
  23. Entomobryinae sp. BIOUG19170-A02
  24. Entomobryinae sp. BIOUG19170-B08
  25. Entomobryinae sp. BIOUG19170-D05
  26. Parapharyngodon micipsae (Seurat, 1917)
  27. Cylicocyclus insigne (Boulenger, 1917)
  28. LMG:19174
  29. Aphis viburniphila Patch, 1917
  30. Brachysiphoniella montana (van der Goot, 1917)
  31. Lepidoptera sp. BOLD:AAG1917
  32. Pygidium reinhardti Eigenmann, 1917
  33. Caloscypha incarnata Duvernoy & Maire 1917
  34. Bombus ruderatus corsicola Strand, 1917
  35. Pluteus spinulosus Murrill, 1917
  36. Barbus atromaculatus Nichols & Griscom, 1917
  37. Chararica bicolorella (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
  38. Microserica corporaali Moser, 1917
  39. Gomphus parvidens Currie, 1917
  40. Pleurothallis erosa Urb., 1917
  41. Entomobryinae sp. BIOUG19170-F07
  42. Entomobryinae sp. BIOUG19170-A11
  43. Cecidomyiidae sp. BIOUG21917-G12
  44. Megaselia sp. BIOUG21917-F11
  45. Pterogoniadelphus M.Fleisch., 1917
  46. Spirotrichonymphidae Grassi, 1917
  47. Deltamys kempi Thomas, 1917
  48. Baetis subalpinus Bengtsson, 1917
  49. Trichomycterus iheringi (Eigenmann, 1917)
  50. Influenza B virus (B/Malaysia/1917686/2007)
  51. Phytophthora sp. P19177
  52. Chyphotes calexicensis Bradley, 1917
  53. Rattus sakeratensis Gyldenstolpe, 1917
  54. PREM 51917
  55. Operclipygus striatellus (Fall, 1917)
  56. uncultured bacterium BD_contig01917
  57. Sporoxeia W.W.Sm., 1917
  58. Bothriospermum zeylanicum (J.Jacq.) Druce, 1917
  59. Claytonia multiscapa Rydb., 1917
  60. Depressariinae sp. BIOUG19177-C12
  61. Herpetogramma sp. BIOUG19176-C11
  62. Lecithoceridae sp. BIOUG19173-E12
  63. Lepidoptera sp. BIOUG19177-H07
  64. Nymphulinae sp. BIOUG19176-H08
  65. Oditinae sp. BIOUG19177-C01
  66. Spilomelinae sp. BIOUG19176-D08
  67. CGMCC:3.19170
  68. Erythroxylum jamaicense Fawc. & Rendle, 1917
  69. Endolimax nana Wenyon & O'Connor 1917
  70. Neobertiera Wernham, 1917
  71. Euglossa cyanura Cockerell, 1917
  72. Chaerephon chapini Allen, 1917
  73. Metanephrops sagamiensis (Parisi, 1917)
  74. Formosemia apicalis (Matsumura, 1917)
  75. Brachymeles elerae Taylor, 1917
  76. Chlorochytrium facciolae (Borzi) Bristol, 1917
  77. Macumada tergiplagatula (Jacobi, 1917)
  78. Limnonectes macrognathus (Boulenger, 1917)
  79. Ligularia wilsoniana (Hemsl.) Greenm., 1917
  80. KACC 19173
  81. Pseudohylesinus tsugae Swaine, 1917
  82. Anystidae sp. BIOUG19171-B02
  83. Latalus sp. BIOUG19172-A10
  84. Diadasia knabiana Cockerell, 1917
  85. Lasius californicus Wheeler, 1917
  86. DSM 19178
  87. MNHN 1917-24
  88. Influenza A virus (A/Texas/461917783/2009(H1N1))
  89. Tetrahymena sp. 19175-1
  90. Amanita atkinsoniana Coker 1917
  91. Morpho marcus intermedia Kaye, 1917
  92. Pimelodella avanhandavae Eigenmann, 1917
  93. Neolitsea amboinensis Merr., 1917
  94. Scolytus monticolae Swaine, 1917
  95. Malagabdella vagans (Blanchard, 1917)
  96. Lonchocarpus dipteroneurus Pittier, 1917
  97. Crudia lanceolata Ridl., 1917
  98. Pista macrolobata Hessle, 1917
  99. "Bacterium purifaciens" Christiansen 1917
  100. Nitrobacter winogradskyi Winslow et al. 1917
  101. "Streptomyces phaeochromogenus" (sic) (Conn 1917) Waksman and Henrici 1948
  102. Zygosaccharomyces bisporus H. Nagan., 1917
  103. Eubacteriales Buchanan 1917 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Gerritsen et al. 2014
  104. Synodus hoshinonis Tanaka, 1917
  105. Odaxothrissa vittata Regan, 1917
  106. Allothrombium pulvinum Ewing, 1917
  107. Canarium acutifolium (DC.) Merr., 1917
  108. Muscocyclops operculatus (Chappuis, 1917)
  109. Hydriomena nevadae Barnes & McDunnough, 1917
  110. Tormus posticalis (Broun, 1917)
  111. Pycnozancla Turner, 1917
  112. Leptopogon taczanowskii Hellmayr, 1917
  113. K(M):191731
  114. K(M):191735
  115. Oxygonus montanus Schaeffer, 1917
  116. Gastrochilus fuscopunctatus (Hayata) Hayata, 1917
  117. Ilex atrata W.W.Sm., 1917
  118. Caryopteris trichosphaera W.W.Sm., 1917
  119. Phyllachora miscanthi Syd. & P. Syd., 1917
  120. Heterotrissocladius sp. BIOUG21917-E01
  121. Limnophyes sp. BIOUG21917-F05
  122. Orthocladius sp. BIOUG21917-D04
  123. Eriplatymetra lentifluata Barnes & McDunnough, 1917
  124. Odorrana grahami (Boulenger, 1917)
  125. Therapon barcoo McCulloch & Waite, 1917
  126. "Pseudomonas tritici" Hutchinson 1917
  127. Clostridium felsineum (Carbone and Tombolato 1917) Bergey et al. 1939
  128. Labeo sorex Nichols & Griscom, 1917
  129. Escherichia coli str. Nissle 1917
  130. Terebra trismacaria Melvill, 1917
  131. Norfolius howensis (Tillyard, 1917)
  132. Hydriomena marinata Barnes & McDunnough, 1917
  133. Ropalodontus harmandi Lesne, 1917
  134. Ectoedemia quadrinotata (Braun, 1917)
  135. Isognathus australis (Clark, 1917)
  136. Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917
  137. Talara semiflava Seitz, 1917
  138. Veronica insularis Nakai, 1917 non Cheeseman, 1897
  139. Spermophagus negligens Pic, 1917
  140. Lopidea heidemanni Knight, 1917
  141. Prociphilus caryae fitchii Baker & Davidson, 1917
  142. Hypopteromalus percussor Girault, 1917
  143. Acanthodactylus boueti Chabanaud 1917
  144. Gymnosporangium hemisphaericum Hara, 1917
  145. Entomobryinae sp. BIOUG19170-C06
  146. Entomobryinae sp. BIOUG19170-E09
  147. Entomobryinae sp. BIOUG19170-C10
  148. Entomobryinae sp. BIOUG19170-C09
  149. Entomobryinae sp. BIOUG19170-F06
  150. Entomobryinae sp. BIOUG19170-D04
  151. Botrylloides diegensis Ritter & Forsyth, 1917
  152. Turricula J.F.Macbr., 1917
  153. Paralamyctes halli (Archery, 1917)
  154. Subsaltusaphis virginica (Baker, 1917)
  155. Yamatocallis hirayamae Matsumura, 1917
  156. Arrenurus suecicus Lundblad, 1917
  157. Herbertus hutchinsiae (Gottsche & Rabenh.) A.Evans, 1917
  158. Hydroporus dentellus Fall, 1917
  159. FMNH 191784
  160. Sphinctobelus quadrimaculatus (Lea, 1917)
  161. Pollimyrus osborni (Nichols & Briscom, 1917)
  162. KACC 19170
  163. Pardosa vancouveri Emerton, 1917
  164. Copelatus striolatus Peschet, 1917
  165. Entomobryinae sp. BIOUG19170-E10
  166. Entomobryinae sp. BIOUG19170-E06
  167. Astochia caspica Hermann, 1917
  168. Cecidomyiidae sp. BIOUG21917-H04
  169. Lasioglossum cupreicolle (Friese, 1917)
  170. Sparassis radicata Weir, 1917
  171. Picrodendraceae Small, 1917
  172. Pluteus pulverulentus Murrill 1917
  173. Myxobdella annandalei Oka, 1917
  174. Culex hayashii Yamada, 1917
  175. Myzus mumecola (Matsumura, 1917)
  176. Duvalius apuanus Dodero, 1917
  177. Staphylococcus aureus VET1917S
  178. Platypleura yayeyamana Matsumura, 1917
  179. Phelister petro Bickhardt, 1917
  180. Amaurobioides africana Hewitt, 1917
  181. Anisopappus pinnatifidus (Klatt) O.Hoffm. ex Hutch., 1917
  182. Brachyopa daeckei Johnson, 1917
  183. Cnaphalocrocis sp. BIOUG19177-H08
  184. Gelechiidae sp. BIOUG19173-F02
  185. Immidae sp. BIOUG19177-D01
  186. Lecithoceridae sp. BIOUG19173-G08
  187. Lepidoptera sp. BIOUG19176-H03
  188. Oditinae sp. BIOUG19177-D07
  189. Olethreutinae sp. BIOUG19173-G02
  190. Phyllachora imperatae Syd. & P. Syd., 1917
  191. Eucelatoria gladiatrix (Townsend, 1917)
  192. Spicara alta (Osorio, 1917)
  193. Spirulina maxima (Setchell & N.L.Gardner 1917) Geitler 1932
  194. Vicugna vicugna mensalis (Thomas, 1917)
  195. Stigmaeopsis celarius Banks, 1917
  196. Achaemenes intersparsus Jacobi, 1917
  197. Euchlaena irraria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
  198. Astichomyiia latiscapus Girault, 1917
  199. Pellona harroweri (Fowler, 1917)
  200. Chondria polyrhiza F.S.Collins & Hervey 1917

% may be used as a wild card


This site is a free site for non-commercial use and intended to stay a free site for individuals and practioning individual physicians!

Reverse engineering, data scraping and spidering are strictly provided and will be prosecuted under 18 U.S.C. ┬ž 1030(e)(6) and other statutes. Licensing with an API is available.

If this site is really helpful and you are loaded with money -- Amazon Gift cards are always appreciated to defer operating costs.;-)